?

Log in

May 2011   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

I have a question about pilers...

Posted by theunicursalhex on 2009.08.18 at 16:14
I make chainmail necklaces, bracelets and some small, what I like to call "art pieces" of chainmail, usually at night when I can't sleep. But lately I've noticed my pilers I use to seal the rings are leaving marks on the rings that look bad.

I bought a wholesale lot of rings years ago, many were colored or copper and I used those up first and didn't have a problem with scratches on the rings, but with the silver ones I do and I am not sure what these rings are made of.   I think it is probably aluminum, but I am not 100% sure.

Anyone have any suggestions for me?  Perhaps a way I could cover the tips of my pilers or maybe I can buy some new pilers?  I am just not sure what ones to buy.  

Cross posted to chainmail 


Comments:


youth_thinker at 2009-08-19 01:31 (UTC) (Link)
Try covering the jaws of the pliers with electrical tape.
Murphy's Law
theunicursalhex at 2009-08-19 21:21 (UTC) (Link)
I will try that, thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Nyx Goldstone
nyxgoldstone at 2009-08-19 03:27 (UTC) (Link)
dromeda beat me to my first suggestion here. My other one is to just get pliers without teeth (I'm assuming that yours do, but you never actually said...hmmm).

I'm still working with my very first set, toothless Husky brand pliers. Well, the bent-nose are Husky. I can't find a brand on the other one. Neither have teeth, though. :D
Rachel
lightsailor at 2009-08-19 04:34 (UTC) (Link)
I've got toothless pliers and still have issues with my anodized aluminum rings, although the scratches are very small this way. Will probably try youth_thinker's solution first, since I've no money to spend on stuff at the moment.
Murphy's Law
theunicursalhex at 2009-08-19 21:22 (UTC) (Link)
I don't have that much money and it wasn't like I made that much money off items I sold, which I did at a local store on commission. So tape is the way to go right now, until I make stuff out of the rest of rings I have.
MazzaRC
mazzarc at 2009-08-19 17:47 (UTC) (Link)
I use smooth pliers and haven't had a problem using anodised aluminium, copper, gold, silver.....how hard are you gripping them?
Murphy's Law
theunicursalhex at 2009-08-19 20:55 (UTC) (Link)
To close these rings, a little harder than I did on the other ones. I am not sure if I could close them if I tried to be dainty with it.
Previous Entry  Next Entry